IAJE Jazz Honor Band (International Association of Jazz Educators)
Buffalo Middle School 2006 Dylan P. gr 7 alto saxophone
St. Louis Park Jr. High 2007 Nathan S. gr 8 tenor saxophone
Hopkins North Jr. High 2008 Dylan Y. gr 8 alto saxophone
MBDA Jazz Honor Band (Minnesota Band Directors Association)
Wayzata West M. S. 2013 Nick Z. gr 8 alto saxophone
Wayzata High School 2014 Nick Z. gr 9 alto saxophone, 1st chair
Minnetonka M.S. East 2014 William H. gr 8 tenor saxophone, 1st chair
MBDA Honor Band (Minnesota Band Directors Association)
Hopkins West Jr. High 2007 Ann P. gr 8 clarinet
Hopkins North Jr. High 2007 Dylan Y. gr 7 clarinet
Orono Middle School 2008 Will F. gr 8 alto saxophone
Hopkins North Jr. High 2008 Dylan Y. gr 8 clarinet
Hopkins High School 2009 Ann P. gr 10 clarinet
Orono Middle School 2013 Ellie T. gr 7 clarinet
Orono Middle School 2014 Ellie T. gr 8 clarinet
Wayzata West M. S. 2013 Nick Z. gr 8 alto saxophone
Wayzata High School 2014 Nick Z. gr 9 alto saxophone
Minnetonka High School 2015 William H. gr 9 tenor saxophone
Minnetonka M.S. East 2015 Ben T. gr 6 clarinet
Minnetonka M.S. East 2016 Ben T. gr 7 clarinet
Minnetonka M.S. East 2017 Ben T. gr 8 clarinet
MMEA All-State Jazz Ensemble (Minnesota Music Educators Association)
Orono High School 2010-11 Will F. gr 11 alto saxophone, 1st chair
Orono high School 2011-12 Will F. gr 12 alto saxophone, 1st chair
MMEA All-State Concert Band (Minnesota Music Educators Association)
Buffalo High School 1997-98 Molly F. gr 10 tenor saxophone
Rockford High School 1998-99 Addy L. gr 10 alto saxophone
Rockford High School 1999-00 Addy L. gr 11 alto saxophone
Buffalo High School 2002-03 Stephen V. gr 11 alto saxophone
Orono High School 2008-09 Annie L. gr 10 clarinet
Orono High School 2008-09 Emily H. gr 10 flute
Orono High School 2009-10 Annie L. gr 11 clarinet
Buffalo High School 2010-11 Dylan P. gr 11 baritone saxophone
Hopkins High School 2011-12 Dylan Y. gr 11 clarinet
Providence Academy 2017-18 Andrew G. gr 10 bass clarinet
Perfect scores in MSHSL solo/ensemble contests (difficult to achieve) (MN State High School League)
Orono Middle School 2005 Emily H. gr 7 flute
Orono Middle School 2006 Will F. gr 6 alto saxophone
Orono Middle School 2006 Alexander S. gr 7 alto saxophone
Orono Middle School 2008 Will S. (duet ) gr 8 tenor saxophone
Orono Middle School 2008 Will F. gr 8 alto saxophone (also earned best in site)
Mound Westonka H.S. 2011 Sam J. gr 12 tenor saxophone
Wayzata West M. S. 2012 Nick Z. gr 7 alto saxophone
Wayzata West M. S. 2013 Nick Z. gr 8 alto saxophone
Most Dedicated Student Award (voted on by classmates)
Hopkins West Jr. High 2005 Ann P. gr 7 clarinet
Hopkins West Jr. High 2007 Heather L. gr 7 clarinet
Schmitt Music Strike Up the Band Honor Band
Sacred Heart Catholic School 2010 Genevive H. gr 8 clarinet
Most Musical Student Award (voted on by Senior classmates)
Hopkins High School 2011 Ann P. gr 12 clarinet
John Philip Sousa Award (national)
Mound Westonka H.S. 2011 Sam J. gr 12 tenor saxophone
South Central MBDA Regional Beginning and Second Year Band
Wayzata West M.S. 2011 Martin C. gr 6 alto saxophone
Hopkins Glen Lake E.S. 2013 Stella S. gr 6 clarinet
Eden Prairie Eagle Heights Sp.Im. 2013 Kiersten L. gr 6 clarinet
South Central MBDA Regional Jazz Honor Band (gr 6-8)
Minnetonka M.S. East 2014 William H. gr 8 tenor saxophone, 1st chair
Wayzata West M.S. 2014 Mitchell C. gr 8 tenor saxophone, 2nd chair
South Central MBDA Regional Honor Band (gr 6-8)
Orono Middle School 2013 Ellie T. gr 7 clarinet
Wayzata West Middle School 2013 Charley R. gr 8 alto saxophone
Minnetonka M.S. East 2016 Zach J. gr 8 alto saxophone
Wayzata M.S. East
2017 Daniel C. gr 8 trombone
Tri-Metro All-Conference Honor Band
Providence Academy 2013 Vincent S. gr 11 alto saxophone
Providence Academy 2014 Vincent S. gr 12 alto saxophone, 1st chair
University Marching Band
University of Notre Dame, Indiana 2014-2016 Vincent S. Freshman - Junior alto saxophone
Return to HOME
Contact Mark Luger at 612-501-1590 or markluger@live.com
website: marklugerstudio.com